• 68°

New hall of famers to be recognized Jan. 3

Davie High will hold Hall of Fame Night on Jan. 3.

Rex Allen (Class of 1979), Shawn Smoot (1989), Whit Merrifield (2007) and Michael Waters (2011) will be inducted as the 19th class. The 2005-06 wrestling team will be inducted as well.

A ceremony for the four individuals and the wrestling team will be held in the school’s cafeteria at 5:30 p.m. All members of that wrestling team are invited. They will also be recognized at halftime of the boys basketball game.

There are 59 members in the Davie High Athletics Hall of Fame.

Class of 2002 (spring)

Jill Amos Lindblade (1980), Janice Markland Jackson (1970), Dewayne Grant (1977), John Parker (1965), Randall Ward (1967), Angie Browder Slabach (1984), Jeffrey Lankford (1982) and coach Bill Peeler.

Class of 2002 (fall)

Coach Burt Barger, Jingles Ijames (1970), Deanna Thomas Randolph (1979), Sarah Gardner Shanks (1982) and Scotty Spry (1995).

Class of 2003

Grimes Parker (1963) and coach Aileen Steelman.

Class of 2004

Neil Cornatzer (1996) and Chris Jacobs (1984).

Class of 2005

Bubba Coleman (1993) and Earl Shoaf (1966).

Class of 2006

Hubert West (1970) and coach Jack Ward.

Class of 2007

John Grimes (1961) and Andrea Gentry Brock (1994).

Class of 2008

Coach Buddy Lowery, Patrick Lowery 2002 and Doug Jacobs 1986.

Class of 2009

Louis “Peewee” Beal (1964), J.C. Hendrix (1988) and Kendall Chaffin (1989).

Class of 2010

Matt Marion (1990) and Glenda Shelton Carter (1963).

Class of 2006

Coach Vestal Potts and Barry Whitlock (1982).

Class of 2012

Mike McDaniel (1989), Garick Hill (1998) and Ed Bowles (1962).

Class of 2013

Brack Bailey (1956) and Craig Ward (1971).

Class of 2014

Kathy Hutchens (1977) and James “Cooter” Arnold (2005).

Class of 2015

Naomi Minwalla (1984) and Bob Benson.

Class of 2016

Billy Etchison (1976), Denny Key (1989) and Maria Newsome (1995).

Class of 2017

Bill Evans (1962), Roger Pierce (1964), Ronnie Foster (1966), Debbie Evans (1990) and Seth Grooms.

Class of 2019

Kathy Grimes Januzelli (1964), Uly Grisette (1984), Sean Stevens (2002) and coach Doug Illing.

Class of 2020

Rex Allen (1979), Shawn Smoot (1989), Whit Merrifield (2007) and Michael Waters (2011).